Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection
We are committed to protecting your privacy online. For more information on please see our Privacy Policy.

Governing Law
These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of England and any dispute arising from these Terms and Conditions or your use of the Website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Registration Terms and Conditions
These Registration Terms and Conditions are to be read in conjunction with our general Terms and Conditions (see above) and our Privacy Policy. These Registration Terms and Conditions apply to our discussion forums, and will apply to you if you register with us.

Definition
A “Registered User” is a person who, subject to the Terms and Conditions, has registered to use a service on our Website.

The “Registered Users’ Areas” are areas of the Website that require registration before a person can gain access.

“Your Content” is any and all the content submitted or uploaded by Registered Users, including names, images, photographs, video clips, biographical information, text, logos, marks and any other information and materials.

Registration Process
Before you are able to access Registered Users’ Areas you must read through these Registration Terms and Conditions. To register you need to provide a verifiable email address, complete the required fields on the registration form and read and accept these Registration Terms and Conditions. Once you have done this we will send you a confirmation email with your registration information.

Eligibility
Use of our online community and registration to be a Registered User is void where prohibited. Our online community is solely for users aged 16 and over. Any registration by, use or access to the online community by anyone under 16 years of age shall be unauthorised, unlicensed and in violation of these Registration Terms and Conditions. By using the online community you warrant that: all registration information you submit is truthful and accurate; you will maintain the accuracy of this information; your use does not violate any applicable law or regulation; and you are 16 years of age or older. We reserve the right to terminate your membership without warning if we believe that you are under 16 years of age.

Username and Passwords
By registering, you promise to keep your password secret and not to disclose or share it with anyone. If you believe that someone else may have access to or know your password you must change it immediately by logging in and clicking on the ‘settings & rsquo; link on the top right of the page.

Submission of Content
As a Registered User you may post or upload Your Content to the Website as long as you comply with our content standards, community guidelines and Terms and Conditions. You grant us a perpetual, royalty-free, non exclusive licence to use Your Content on the Website, and subject to your permission for any other uses as we may require in any and all media. This includes, without limitation, the right to sub-license to third parties via any and all media (whether existing now or invented in the future). You grant us all necessary rights, licences, consents and clearances to allow us to use Your Content in accordance with these Registration Terms and Conditions and agree not to assert any moral or similar rights you may have in any Content.

You guarantee that your Content:

You agree that before posting or uploading Your Content you are responsible for obtaining all releases, consents and/or licenses necessary for uploading Your Content on our Website and for any subsequent use of that content by us in accordance with these Registration Terms and Conditions.

You promise that you are the person depicted in any images or recordings submitted as part of Your Content and if you upload any images or recordings of any third party, you have obtained the prior written consent of that party to submit such content to our Website.

Content Standards
You agree whenever you submit Your Content to our Website or contact other Registered Users you must comply with our Content Standards and community guidelines. If you do not comply we reserve the right to suspend or ban you from using the website and the Registered User Areas without notice.

You agree Your Content must be accurate where it states facts and be genuinely held where it states opinions.

You agree Your Content must not:

Use of Your Content
You agree to comply with any additional rules that may apply to a particular Registered Users & rsquo; Area.  We reserve the right to reject, block, suspend or remove Your Content at any time at our sole discretion. We in no way guarantee that Your Content or any part of it will be displayed on the Website. Any content is published at our discretion.

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify us and any related third parties in full from and against all third party claims, liabilities, losses and expenses (including reasonable legal fees) incurred or suffered by such persons arising out of or related to Your Content and/or any breach by you of any term in these Registration Terms and Conditions.

Written Communications
Our principle means of communication with you will be mainly electronic. We will contact you by email or provide you with information by posting notice on the Website. You agree to electronic communications and acknowledge that all contract, notice and other communication that we provide electronically comply with any requirement that they must be in writing. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Privacy Policy
Privacy of our user & rsquo;s information is of utmost importance at Asda.

We understand the highly confidential nature of the employment search process and strive to provide a safe, confidential and secure system so that you feel comfortable storing your information with us. Our policies are designed to give you the control you need to ensure complete confidentiality.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Asda (company No. 4) whose registered parent company office is at ASDA STORES LIMITED, ASDA House, Southbank, Great Wilson Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS11 5AD.

Information we may collect from you
We generally collect information contained in your CV such as name, address, home phone number, work phone number, mobile phone number(s), facsimile numbers, email addresses and general contact information to facilitate ASDA to be able to readily communicate with you. We also collect additional personal information such as career objectives and restrictions, as well as your CV and skills (your “information & rdquo;).

We collect and may disclose statistical information gathered as a whole (e.g. total number of applicants and applicant origin) for internal reporting purposes and to improve the experience we offer to our global job seekers. However, we never disclose information that identifies any individual for such purposes. We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market our services to children.

If you opt to provide Date of Birth, Sex, Marital Status or Nationality information, this information is gathered for diversity monitoring and reporting only and will not be used in the recruitment and selection process.

IP addresses and cookies

Asda uses your IP address to help track where you came from and what services you are using, to help us administer our web site and to improve our services.

We and some of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using, also use “cookies” to track your use of the site, and to ensure that you are a valid, registered user throughout your “session”.

A cookie is a file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and those of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please see our detailed cookie section.

Uses made of the information
ASDA gathers the personal information required for you to be considered for job vacancies within ASda Graduate Programme for 2018 and to conduct research relating to our recruitment activities. Generally, the information gathered from you is used to assist you to search for ASDA Graduate job vacancies, apply for ASDA Graduate job vacancies and to be processed for each job application you submit. As such, it may require us to release your personal information with your consent to ASDA  hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors.

These ASDA hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors may be in the UK or in other parts of the world including outside the European Economic Area. By registering with ASDA, you agree that your information may be shared with ASDA hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors for the purpose of supporting you to find suitable ASDA job vacancies, applying for ASDA job vacancies, supporting our research relating to our recruitment activities and processing you for each job application you submit and you consent to the transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area.

We may also use, disclose and communicate your personal information for compliance with any legal obligation to which we may be subject.

ASDA uses all reasonable means to ensure that third party sources use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and in adherence to the ASDA Privacy Policy. However, ASDA is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

We do not disclose your information to anyone except as described above, including personal information, CV information, email addresses, information about your visits to the site, etc.

Third party links
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Where we store your personal data
Your personal information is stored on a secure server hosted by a ASDA approved contractor. The server resides in The United Kingdom. ASDAX is a global organisation, therefore, your data may be transferred to any of our operating businesses throughout the world with your consent, for the purpose of being considered for any ASDA job vacancy you apply for, or for being matched to specific ASDA job vacancies and being contacted by a ASDA hiring manager, administrator or third party contractor to discuss your interest and suitability.

International transfers - in order to carry out the steps set out above we may send your personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as comprehensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to make sure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area. Any details you provide may be electronically sent to the US to our parent company Wal-Mart Stores Inc., which helps us in running our websites. However, any such information will be dealt with in accordance with the UK's Data Protection Act.”

How is your personal information secured and protected?
We use commercially reasonable measures necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to Information
The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 towards our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Privacy and Data Protection
We are committed to protecting your privacy online. For more information on please see our Privacy Policy.

Governing Law
These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of England and any dispute arising from these Terms and Conditions or your use of the Website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Registration Terms and Conditions
These Registration Terms and Conditions are to be read in conjunction with our general Terms and Conditions (see above) and our Privacy Policy. These Registration Terms and Conditions apply to our discussion forums, and will apply to you if you register with us.

Definition
A “Registered User & rdquo; is a person who, subject to the Terms and Conditions, has registered to use a service on our Website.

The “Registered Users’ Areas” are areas of the Website that require registration before a person can gain access.

“Your Content” is any and all the content submitted or uploaded by Registered Users, including names, images, photographs, video clips, biographical information, text, logos, marks and any other information and materials.

Registration Process
Before you are able to access Registered Users & rsquo; Areas you must read through these Registration Terms and Conditions. To register you need to provide a verifiable email address, complete the required fields on the registration form and read and accept these Registration Terms and Conditions. Once you have done this we will send you a confirmation email with your registration information.

Eligibility
Use of our online community and registration to be a Registered User is void where prohibited. Our online community is solely for users aged 16 and over. Any registration by, use or access to the online community by anyone under 16 years of age shall be unauthorised, unlicensed and in violation of these Registration Terms and Conditions. By using the online community you warrant that: all registration information you submit is truthful and accurate; you will maintain the accuracy of this information; your use does not violate any applicable law or regulation; and you are 16 years of age or older. We reserve the right to terminate your membership without warning if we believe that you are under 16 years of age.

Username and Passwords
By registering, you promise to keep your password secret and not to disclose or share it with anyone. If you believe that someone else may have access to or know your password you must change it immediately by logging in and clicking on the ‘settings & rsquo; link on the top right of the page.

Submission of Content
As a Registered User you may post or upload Your Content to the Website as long as you comply with our content standards, community guidelines and Terms and Conditions. You grant us a perpetual, royalty-free, non exclusive licence to use Your Content on the Website, and subject to your permission for any other uses as we may require in any and all media. This includes, without limitation, the right to sub-license to third parties via any and all media (whether existing now or invented in the future). You grant us all necessary rights, licences, consents and clearances to allow us to use Your Content in accordance with these Registration Terms and Conditions and agree not to assert any moral or similar rights you may have in any Content.

You guarantee that your Content:

You agree that before posting or uploading Your Content you are responsible for obtaining all releases, consents and/or licenses necessary for uploading Your Content on our Website and for any subsequent use of that content by us in accordance with these Registration Terms and Conditions.

You promise that you are the person depicted in any images or recordings submitted as part of Your Content and if you upload any images or recordings of any third party, you have obtained the prior written consent of that party to submit such content to our Website.

Content Standards
You agree whenever you submit Your Content to our Website or contact other Registered Users you must comply with our Content Standards and community guidelines. If you do not comply we reserve the right to suspend or ban you from using the website and the Registered User Areas without notice.

You agree Your Content must be accurate where it states facts and be genuinely held where it states opinions.

You agree Your Content must not:

Use of Your Content
You agree to comply with any additional rules that may apply to a particular Registered Users & rsquo; Area.
We reserve the right to reject, block, suspend or remove Your Content at any time at our sole discretion. We in no way guarantee that Your Content or any part of it will be displayed on the Website. Any content is published at our discretion.

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify us and any related third parties in full from and against all third party claims, liabilities, losses and expenses (including reasonable legal fees) incurred or suffered by such persons arising out of or related to Your Content and/or any breach by you of any term in these Registration Terms and Conditions.

Written Communications
Our principle means of communication with you will be mainly electronic. We will contact you by email or provide you with information by posting notice on the Website. You agree to electronic communications and acknowledge that all contract, notice and other communication that we provide electronically comply with any requirement that they must be in writing. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Privacy Policy
Privacy of our user & rsquo;s information is of utmost importance at Asda.

We understand the highly confidential nature of the employment search process and strive to provide a safe, confidential and secure system so that you feel comfortable storing your information with us. Our policies are designed to give you the control you need to ensure complete confidentiality.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Asda (company No. 4) whose registered parent company office is at ASDA STORES LIMITED, ASDA House, Southbank, Great Wilson Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS11 5AD

Information we may collect from you
We generally collect information contained in your CV such as name, address, home phone number, work phone number, mobile phone number(s), facsimile numbers, email addresses and general contact information to facilitate ASDA to be able to readily communicate with you. We also collect additional personal information such as career objectives and restrictions, as well as your CV and skills (your “information & rdquo;).

We collect and may disclose statistical information gathered as a whole (e.g. total number of applicants and applicant origin) for internal reporting purposes and to improve the experience we offer to our global job seekers. However, we never disclose information that identifies any individual for such purposes. We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market our services to children.

If you opt to provide Date of Birth, Sex, Marital Status or Nationality information, this information is gathered for diversity monitoring and reporting only and will not be used in the recruitment and selection process.

IP addresses and cookies
Asda uses your IP address to help track where you came from and what services you are using, to help us administer our web site and to improve our services.

We and some of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using, also use “cookies” to track your use of the site, and to ensure that you are a valid, registered user throughout your “session”.

A cookie is a file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and those of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please see our detailed cookie section.

Uses made of the information
ASDA gathers the personal information required for you to be considered for job vacancies within ASda Graduate Programme for 2018 and to conduct research relating to our recruitment activities. Generally, the information gathered from you is used to assist you to search for ASDA Graduate job vacancies, apply for ASDA Graduate job vacancies and to be processed for each job application you submit. As such, it may require us to release your personal information with your consent to ASDA  hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors.

These ASDA hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors may be in the UK or in other parts of the world including outside the European Economic Area. By registering with ASDA, you agree that your information may be shared with ASDA hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors for the purpose of supporting you to find suitable ASDA job vacancies, applying for ASDA job vacancies, supporting our research relating to our recruitment activities and processing you for each job application you submit and you consent to the transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area.

We may also use, disclose and communicate your personal information for compliance with any legal obligation to which we may be subject.

ASDA uses all reasonable means to ensure that third party sources use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and in adherence to the ASDA Privacy Policy. However, ASDA is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

We do not disclose your information to anyone except as described above, including personal information, CV information, email addresses, information about your visits to the site, etc.

Third party links
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Where we store your personal data
Your personal information is stored on a secure server hosted by a ASDA approved contractor. The server resides in The United Kingdom. ASDAX is a global organisation, therefore, your data may be transferred to any of our operating businesses throughout the world with your consent, for the purpose of being considered for any ASDA job vacancy you apply for, or for being matched to specific ASDA job vacancies and being contacted by a ASDA hiring manager, administrator or third party contractor to discuss your interest and suitability.

International transfers - in order to carry out the steps set out above we may send your personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as comprehensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to make sure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area. Any details you provide may be electronically sent to the US to our parent company Wal-Mart Stores Inc., which helps us in running our websites. However, any such information will be dealt with in accordance with the UK's Data Protection Act.”

How is your personal information secured and protected?
We use commercially reasonable measures necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information
The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 towards our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.